73.3 F
Lake Wales
Wednesday, October 21, 2026

Maria Iannucci

1149 POSTS

Exclusive articles:

City of Lake Wales Approves First Reading of Next Year’s $107M Budget

by James Coulter   Resurfaced city streets, a new airport hangar, a revitalized cemetery, and several renovation projects related to Lake Wales Connected. Those are some...

Bok Tower Gardens Plant Sale Planned For October

October starts the Florida gardening season. Shop from top plant vendors and get your home garden or landscape ready for the season. Enjoy live...

In Loving Memory of William Charles Thomson, 80, of Frostproof

William Charles Thomson, 80 William Charles Thomson of Frostproof passed away Thursday, September 5, 2024, at Lake Wales Wellness and Rehabilitation Center. He was born September...

Whether Driving To Work Or On Vacation, Check Your Tires

 As fall approaches, so does the opportunity for fall vacations, short road trips, and continuous commutes to work. Whether you’re driving a few miles...

Community Social To Celebrate Retirement of LWPD Deputy Chief Troy Schulze Sept. 14

Lake Wales Police Department Deputy Chief Troy Schulze is being honored for his years of service to the City of Lake Wales with a...

Breaking

New Playground Planned for Kiwanis Park in Lake Wales

New Playground Planned for Kiwanis Park in Lake Wales by...

Lake Wales History Museum Seeks $175K From City, Faces Questions from Commissioners

Lake Wales History Museum Seeks $175K From City, Faces...

Lake Wales Public Library Announces Adult Book Faire Featuring Local Authors

The Lake Wales Public Library will host its Adult...

Lake Wales Residents Question Proposed Candidate Residency Requirements 

by James Coulter  Several residents questioned whether requiring city commission...
spot_imgspot_img